Terms & Privacy

1. INTRODUCTION

Teambodyproject.com (referred to as "Site" and "the Site") is operated by Daniel Bartlett (referred to as "I", "me" and "my"). My mailing address is: 3 Shortlands, Hammersmith, England W6 8DA - UK and my personal phone number is +44 208 8193161.

I am deeply committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data I collect from you, or that you provide to me, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand my views and practices regarding your personal data and how I, as data controller of your personal data that you provide to me, will treat it.

Section 3 below explains how cookies are used to operate the site.

If you have any questions regarding these terms, you can contact me by email (daniel [] bodyproject.com). My privacy policy (referred to from now on as the "Privacy Policy") applies when you use the Site. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Site. By using the Site, you indicate that you accept the Privacy Policy and that you agree to abide by it. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please refrain from using this Site.

2. INFORMATION I MAY COLLECT FROM YOU, WHY I NEED IT AND HOW I USE IT

I may collect and process the following data about you:

On subscription:
What data I collect: When you subscribe to receive my free content, only your e-mail address and IP address are collected.

Why I need this data:  I need your email address if you wish to receive my free content and email newsletters. Your IP address is logged by my mail/newsletter provider so that I can prevent any spam, fraud or abuse of my Site and my services. I may store this data for up to two years, unless I am required, for legal reasons or under exceptional circumstances, to retain this data for an extended period of time.

How I use this data: I use this data to send my newsletter to you, prevention of fraud and abuse. You can easily opt out of receiving it by clicking "unsubscribe" in the relevant email.

When you contact me or submit comments on the Site:
If you submit comments on the Site or contact me for any reason I may store these communications for up to two years, unless I am required, for legal reasons or under exceptional circumstances, to retain this information for an extended period of time.

Payments:
If you make a purchase on my Site, I will either direct you to make  a payment through a third party payment processor (I currently use PayPal as a third party payment provider) or process your payment on a SSL-secured page of TeamBodyProject (using https instead of http). We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

What data I collect: The third party site will provide me with, and I will then store, the date on which you made the payment and the date that your account will expire, along with a generic number (your "Order ID Number"). I do not store your name, home address, payment details (e.g. credit card details) but this data may be stored by the third party payment provider handling the transaction and may be accessible by me.

Why I need this data: I store this information as it enables me to prevent and detect fraud. I need your Order ID Number so that I can link your order to your account. I will store this information for up to two years, unless I am required, for legal reasons and under exceptional circumstances, to retain this information for an extended period of time.

I am not responsible for any third party payment provider handling your transaction and you should refer to the third party payment provider's privacy policy to see how they use your data.

3. COOKIES

I may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored in your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Cookies are essential for my Site to operate. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you agree that I may place cookies on your computer. For more information about cookies, please visit aboutcookies.org.

I use the following cookies:

Google Analytics cookies: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz. These cookies allow me to count page visits and traffic sources so I can measure and improve the performance of my site, using a service provided by Google Analytics. For more information please visit: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Login cookies: PHPSESSID, CAKEPHP, be. I use these cookies so you remain logged in when you are using your account.

4. WHERE I STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 All information you provide to me is stored on my mail/newsletter provider's secure servers. The data that I collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4.3 If I have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of my Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. I recommend you do not share a password with anyone.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

I may disclose your personal information to third parties only if I am under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply my terms of service and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or my safety, my users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The UK Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of 10 GBP to meet my costs in providing you with details of the information I hold about you. To make an access request please email: support[at]bodyproject.com

7. DELIVERY

At the time of writing, TeamBodyProject only caters for digital products.  We use PayPal, a widely-used and trusted company, to process your purchases.

8. REFUNDS POLICY & CANCELLATION

The member can cancel the subscription at any time in the first 7 day 'trial' period and not be charged. After the 7 day trial has expired the member will be charged the monthly/quarterly/annual (dependent on which option the member selected) subscription fee using the payment method the member selected.  After this the member can cancel at any time and is not tied in to a contract. The member must cancel the subscription 48 hours prior to the renewal date (monthly, quarterly or annually) to receive no further charges. The 7 day trial is available to provide sufficient time to decide whether the product is right for the member. Once the 7 day trial has expired we do not offer refunds on subsequent subscriptions that have not been cancelled 48 hours prior to the renewal date. We offer Team Body Project on an automatic or subscription basis, so you can enjoy all the benefits of our products or services on a continuous basis. If you choose this option at the time of your purchase, you agree such products/services will automatically renew at the frequency disclosed to you at the time of your initial purchase (i.e., monthly, quarterly or annual basis, etc.).  You acknowledge and agree your subscription will automatically renew, and unless you cancel, you authorize us to charge your payment card for the products/services you purchased. If you purchased a subscription with a free trial period, you authorize us to charge your payment card when the free trial period ends, unless you cancel your subscription before the free trial period ends, and you will not receive a notice from us that your free trial period has ended. The charges will typically occur on or around the same day of the month as your initial purchase, although some charges may be delayed for business or legal reasons. Your automatic subscription will continue until you or us cancel your order. If there are any changes to your subscription terms, such as pricing, frequency, date of charge or any other items, we will take commercially reasonable efforts to inform you in writing of such change. You may modify or cancel your subscription at any time by emailing us at support@teambodyproject.com.  Any modifications or cancellation of your subscription must be received by us at least three 48 hours days prior to the next scheduled payment date in order to take effect for that period. If you cancel less than 48 hours days prior to the automatic renewal day for your subscription, your subscription will continue as scheduled and your cancellation will take effect in the following period.

We do not store credit card details.

10. RESERVATION OF RIGHTS

Team Body Project reserves the right to suspend or terminate your interaction with any Team Body Project Services for the following reasons: (i) any violation by you of these Terms; (ii) any act of fraud, negligence or misconduct on your part; (iii) any regulatory action, court order or law requiring such termination; or (iv) anything outside our control or a force majeure event. If you are accessing, using and/or purchasing any Team Body Project Services on behalf of a company, you represent you have sufficient authority to bind that company to these Terms.

Important Notice About Our Fitness and Nutrition Content. The Team Body Project Services Do Not Constitute Medical Advice. Although Team Body Project provides its products and services with your health and safety in mind, it is critical that you consult your physician, follow all provided safety and other instructions, and obtain authorization before accessing or using any Team Body Project Services, especially if you are prone to injuries, are pregnant or nursing, or have any other unique or special medical conditions.  The Team Body Project Services are provided for informational purposes only, and are not intended to diagnose any medical condition, replace the advice of a healthcare professional, or provide any medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  The information made available on or through the Team Body Project Services should not be relied upon when making medical decisions.  YOUR USE OF ANY TEAM BODY PROJECT SERVICES DOES NOT CREATE A DOCTOR-PATIENT RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND BEACHBODY.  Your individual results using Team Body Project Services may vary.  Exercise and proper diet are necessary to achieve and maintain weight loss and muscle definition.  Nutrition Information. Certain Team Body Project services, such as nutrition plans provided with our fitness programs and online nutrition database, provide nutrition, food, caloric and other related information designed to help our customers eat healthy to reach their health and wellness goals. While any nutrition information we may provide is designed to safely align with our related exercise regimens, you must consult your physician before beginning any nutrition plan or altering any dietary regimen, especially if you have any unique or special medical needs or conditions, such as food allergies, dietary restrictions or if you are pregnant or breast feeding.  Assumption of Risk. You expressly acknowledge and agree that your access, use and/or involvement with any Team Body Project Services may involve potentially dangerous and physical activities that may lead to personal and/or bodily injury, death, loss of services, loss of consortium, or damage to or loss of property or privacy. You hereby acknowledge and willingly accept these risks and agree to unconditionally release and hold harmless Team Body Project from and against all claims, suits, causes of action, costs, expenses or liability arising out of or related to your access, use and/or involvement with any Team Body Project Services.

 

Updated: January 2017

©2017 BODY PROJECT SYSTEMS LTD - Terms & Privacy

 

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?